Scoil: Lisball

Lios Balla, Co. an Chabháin
S. Doherty

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The young man did so. The other man took the tie, and placed it around the overhanging branch of an adjacent tree. And the moment he did so the tree was pulled up by the roots, and dragged into the lake, where it sank immediately. The young lover was then told by his friend that had he worn the tie a similar fate would have befallen him. The lady who gave him the tie, belonged to another world. He avoided the lake after dark, and never laid eyes on the lady again.
  2. From time inmemorial the customs of singing at miral Parish Wakes has been observed in many districts. The songs were of the traditional Irish or Anglo-Irish variety; they were beautiful ni style and rhythm, while the music or air was invariably something to stir the heart, either with pathos or enhiliration.
    The singers themselves, with few exceptions, were "masters of the art," and were treated to a glass or two of whiskey for their "performances," A popular favorite amongst these old time songs was "Dunlavin Green." It was as follows:
    1) The very first time I saw my love,
    'Twas on Dunlavin's Green.