Scoil: Lisball

Lios Balla, Co. an Chabháin
S. Doherty

1. The Care Of the feet
    Long ago when some people had not much money they would not wear boots or shoes until they would be able to earn the price of them. There are some accounts of people that never wore boots or shoes. There was a person that I heard of and her name Anne McCabe. She never wore boots or shoes. That is about 40 or 50 years ago. The small people at present go barefooted in summer.
    Some of the very poor children go without boots or shoes in winter and in the summer. It is said that no two should wash their feet in the same water. A spit should be put in the water in which the feet are washed before it is thrown out. No old people go barefooted in Summer or Winter now. Long ago there were a lot of shoemakers in the district.
    The shoemakers were Pat Brady, Tom Lynch, Ned Lynch, Tom Boles, John Reilly and many others. My great, great grandfather was a shoemaker. Leather was not made in the district. It generally came from Dundalk and from other places. The people long ago were stronger to go barefooted than they are nowadays. They used to eat stronger and healthier meals than we do now.
    Rose Anne Farrelly
    An Abhlach, Co. an Chabháin