Scoil: Lisball

Lios Balla, Co. an Chabháin
S. Doherty

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are a good many fairs held not far from our district. There is held up at the "Rock of Muff". It is held once every year. It is held on the 15th of August every year. It is a big horse fair.
    There are tents up in the field. They sell a good many things. There is a deck at it also. The people do be dancing on it. It is a very old fair. A good many people go to it to sell their horses.
    There is a fair held once every month in Bailieboro. It is held the first Monday of every month. It is always a very large fair. Long ago the fairs were held at crossroads. They are not held at crossroads now.
    There is a fair held once every month in all the towns.
        1. trádáil