School: Lisball

Lisball, Co. Cavan
S. Doherty

1. Cromwell destroyed the thatched roof of Knockbride Church by firing cannon balls from the hill at Castletown, on the West side of the Lake.
    About that time in Ireland it was quite a common thing for the Catholics to hear Mass in the morning, and the Protestants had their Service afterwards in the same building.
    He says there is a "chist" hidden in Knockbride Lake beside the Church, somewhere between the graveyard and Long Island i e The Peninsula. No one knows what is in it, how it came there or why it is there.
  2. A man called "Boxty" Wallace had a mill for making starch for potatoes at Fay's old flan mill at Cullies near Knockbride. This was some time before the Great Famine of 1845-47. The old people said the famine was a case for using the potatoes on this way.
    The starch was sent to England for use in bleaching cloth. John McCabe, the faother of Michael McCabe, who was drowned at loch Sillan was employed by Mr. Boxty Wallace to teach his family in his own home.
    Two sons became church ministers, another an officer in the police, and another son Foster Wallace and his sister were evicted from the Adam's Estate.
    Mr T. J. Banon
    Teacher