School: Lisball

Lisball, Co. Cavan
S. Doherty

1. (continued from previous page)
    she had calved. The cow calved in due course, and Meldrum, disregarding his instructions, drank some of the mild. When he admitted to the priest what he had done the priest said "You have what was for me". He had got the gift of prophecy and continued in this role till the time of his death.
  2. One night when returning from a céile, a man named Duffy from Kingscourt district, saw a number of men playing football, by the light of the moon in a field adjacent to the road. He decided to enter the field and join in the match. As he approached the players, he raced for the ball, which had been kicked towards him, but as he did so a voice exclaimed "Duffy don't kick the ball". The voice was that of a man whom he knew to be dead for years, and Duffy fled in terror from the field.
    S. Doherty
    Lisball, Co. Cavan
    Mr Phil Gaynor
    Bailieborough, Co. Cavan
  3. One night a man returning from Kingscourt was held up by some unknown power and taken to a fort or rath in a nearby field. When he entered the fort it was full of grand ladies and gentlemen dancing and singing and