School: Lisball

Lisball, Co. Cavan
S. Doherty

1. (continued from previous page)
    playing lovely music and feasting of the best. He was escorted to a table on which there was a sumptuous feast. But as he was about to partake of the good things before him, a voice that he recognised but the owner of which he could never recall, whispered in his ear.
    "On the peril of your life eat or drink nothing here or take nothing or you are lost." The man did as he was advised. Despite the entreaties of his strange hosts, he steadfastly refused to partake of anything, or accept the many gifts offered to him and in a short time he found himself back again on the road.
    The belief was that had he eaten or drank anything or taken any of the gifts offered to him he would have been "kept by the gentry," It was also beleived that the individual who gave him the friendly warning was a mortal who at some time partook of the fairy banquet and was consequently kept a prisoner by the fairy hosts and that he would remain with them till the Day of Judgement.
    S. Doherty
    Lisball, Co. Cavan