School: Lisball

Lisball, Co. Cavan
S. Doherty

gifts her freedom."
    And strange to say that prophecy has come true. Within the past 80 years three Catholics were "waked" in a loft situated ni a corner of the church. Their homes were too small and mean to permit of the waking being held therein, and they were taken to their loft, where they were laid out and waked. And Mass was celebrated on each of the 3 occasions in the loft were they were waked.
    Meldreem also said that one of the last battles with the "Red coats" would be fought near the church, that horsemen would "hide dry-shod" over the corners of the lake adjacent to the church. They would ride "dry shod" over the dead bodies that would fill that particular corner of the lake, and the hooves of the Spaniards horses would be "kicking up the gold," as they dashed across a hill nearby.
  2. Meldrum was a famous prophet who flourished around the Cavan Meath border, in the first decade of the nineteenth century. He was a servant boy employed by a priest. One day when attending cattle in a field he saw a bull coming down out of the air, and serving one of the cows. He told the priest what he had seen, and the priest told him to pay particular attention to this cow, and let no person drink any of her milk after
    S. Doherty
    Lisball, Co. Cavan