School: Lisball

Lisball, Co. Cavan
S. Doherty

1. There is an interesting legend attached to Ervey Presbyterian Church, near Kingscourt, which was created about 1826 (1826), A short time prior to the creation of the church, a site was chosen-not at Ervey, but in the townsland of Mullinavalley, about four miles distant. The work of building the new church commenced, but on the following morning it was found that all the work carried out on the previous day had disappeared as if by magic.
    Not a stone or a trace of the building material could be seen. Fresh material was procured, the work of building started a second time, but when the builders arrived next morning, all their work had disappeared.
    A third start was made, but the result was the same. Guards were placed at night in charge of the building, but despite their vigilance the material mysteriously disappeared.
    Nothing daunted, a fourth attempt was made, and as the men were proceeding with the work, a local prophet named Meldreen arrived, and stood looking at them.
    After some time he spoke and said: "You will never build your church there. It is useless for you to attempt it. but come with me. I will show you where to build it."
    The men went along with Melreen, who took them to the Western shore of Ervey lake and said: "Build your church there." He also said: "Mass with be celebrated three times in that church before Ireland
    S. Doherty
    Lisball, Co. Cavan