Scoil: Lisball

Lisball, Co. Cavan
S. Doherty

1. Legend of Lough Sillan (ar lean)

A precis of an account by J. Traynor in the Anglo Celt of Dec 16th 1899.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    her hurry to close the door. She had gone but a few yards, when a great noise greeted her ears and on looking back, she saw the water issuing in tremendous volumes from the well. She dropped the water vessel and ran through the town, with the surging waters rushing madly after her. In less time than it has taken me to write, the entire beautiful town was inundated, and not single soul escaped, save the unlucky woman who had caused the disaster. On and on she ran, still pursued by the avenging water, until at Aunafarney where she reached a man who, with a sickle was cutting a meadow. Suspecting what had happened, he killed her with the implement he was using, and lo! the rush of water ceased.
    Weird tales are told of the luckless maiden's visits, and there are those who aver that on a clear day they can descry the houses of submerged and ancient Shercock in the depths beneath.
    In concluding this legend, I might
    J. Traynor