Scoil: Lisball

Lios Balla, Co. an Chabháin
S. Doherty

1. Legend of Lough Sillan (ar lean)

A precis of an account by J. Traynor in the Anglo Celt of Dec 16th 1899.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    mention that Lough Sillan was the scene of a dreadful catastrophe in the summer of 1878, when 18 lives were lost.
    A schoolmaster who taught the children of the neighbourhood invited his pupils to a picnic along the shores, and had arranged for a boating excursion on the lake. Though a man from whom more sense might have been expected, he allowed the boat to be overloaded, with the result that when scarcely twenty lengths from the shore, it overturned, precipitating into the water the occupants, all of whom perished. He was an expert swimmer, but seeing what happened, he made no effort to save himself, and went down with the rest.
    J. Traynor