Scoil: Carrickgorman

Carrickgorman, Co. an Chabháin
M. Fleming

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    "Ketchen", another is called "Ann", another"Ginger" another "Terry", another "Winkers", when we go to get them in from the fields we shout "Kiddie kiddie kiddie".
    In wet weather and in winter they stay in one of the houses, but their house is not specially named like the house kept for cows which is called a "byer".
    The goats are tied together by their necks in pairs, a piece of hemp is made to fit around each goat's neck, a short chain with a revolving link in the centre is fastened to the tying around each goat's neck, this tying is called a "Sweal".