School: Carrickgorman

Carrickgorman, Co. an Chabháin
M. Fleming

This appears to be some kind of a dagger and is apparently steel.

drawing
    This appears to be some kind of a dagger and is apparently steel. It is welded together as if done by a blacksmith.
    Total length is 11 inches. Its' age cannot be traced. It is now in possession of Mrs. H. Cox, Corlurgan, Bailieboro.'
  2. (no title)

This 'sword' is partly eaten away with rust, at present it is not pointed but is worn away, the edge of blade is on the handle side, and seems to be of bronze.

drawing.
    This "sword" is partly eaten away with rust, at present it is not pointed but is worn away, the edge of blade is on the handle side, and seems to be made from steel. The handle is well made and seems to be of bronze. It is 2 ft. 6 ins. in length and the handle measures 6 inches. Its age cannot be traced as the owner of it who is about 80 years of age only remembers it as an old sword. The owner is Mrs M' Laughlin, Dromore, Bailieboro'.