School: Carrickgorman

Carrickgorman, Co. Cavan
M. Fleming

1. There are five or six forts in this district each a circular shape, enclosed by a high mound of earth, which was constructed all round, at one point an opening appears to show where an entrance was made.
    In some cases there are two mounds of surrounding earth, and on the outside a deep trench or dike from which the earth was dug to build the mounds, the inside space is level and vaires from about fifteen yards to twenty-five yards, in this space it is believed dwellings constructed mostly from wood, were used in which the local Chieftain and his household resided, in the far away past, before the coming of St Patrick in 432 A.D.
    Some authorities suggest they were created in the time of the Danes, but generally they are of more ancient origin.
    The fairies were supposed to live in them, and many old storytellers would
    Emrys Roundtree