School: Carrickgorman

Carrickgorman, Co. Cavan
M. Fleming

1. More than two hundred year ago, it is traced back there was an old Chapel in Monoghanose it was built of mud and rushes, and covered with a sort of thatch and briars.
    It was poorly built, mass was said until 1691 when it was forbidden. The Priest's name was Father John O'Connel who was the last man to say mass in it, he was watched by soldiers, and in some years later his chapel fell end he left the country and was never heard of after.
    Thomas Carroll
    Drumacarrow, Co. Cavan
    Mr Phil Carroll
    55
  2. On my father's farm in Togher there is a field called "Sheridan's Field", in a house there the grandfather and father of "little" Phil Sheridan lived, "Little Phil" became Commander-in-Chief of the United States