School: Carrickgorman

Carrickgorman, Co. Cavan
M. Fleming

1. In the townland of Lurgnavie there is a fort in Mr Joe Clarke's land with a very deep cutting around it, and a lot of bushes growing around. There is another in Drumacarrow and also one in Rekeaving about two miles from Bailieboro', many a time sheep were lost in these in storms as they would go for shelter and often fall down at the base and get lost.
    In Nybologue there is a mound of clay in the old graveyard, and a man went with a crowbar to work on the top of it, himself and the bar went down in the top of the mound and never was seen again, it's unlucky to try to labour them, it is thought the good people or fairies have their abode there, as there are often lights seen there at night and music, dancing and singing.
    There was a man in the Parish of Killenkere named Mr. Gillick, he went to cut a bush on a fort on his land, and there was dust blown into his eyes, he went home entirely blind.
    Willie Roundtree
    Miss Carrie