School: Carrickgorman

Carrickgorman, Co. Cavan
M. Fleming

1. (continued from previous page)
    only it was more the shape of a calf, it looked at him quite a long time and then made its way into the lake, it was seen several nights out feeding on the grass, but no one had the courage to go near it, so after a time it went away or probably died, some people said it must have been a water calf.
  2. There was a man who saw horses come up out of Quilcia lake, he went down to the place they were in, when he went down the horses ran back to the lake and leaped in to it, the man ran away shouting the man's horses are drowned, these horses live under the lake and are called lake horses.
    Vincent Mc Cabe
    Mr Owen Mc Cabe