School: Carrickgorman

Carrickgorman, Co. Cavan
M. Fleming

1. There lived in our townland about 150 years ago a man nicknamed, "Go fetch", this man's proper name was Bernard Clarke, he got his name, "Go fetch", for telling the priest about the people who missed mass.
    On Sunday when he would tell the priest about any person who missed mass, the priest would say, "Go fetch", that man".
    It happened on one occasion this man told on a man who ceased going to mass, as soon as the priest heard it he visited the man, when the priest got to the man's door he was in bed, the priest asked him his name and why he was at home, he said, "I am not able to attend mass so early as you have it," the priest asked him was he a good attender in the past.
    At that the man reach out the priest a box and asked the priest to count the stones he had put in it for each mass he heard, the priest opened the box and no stones could be seen, at this the priest was surprised, he told the man to attend in
    Thomas Carroll
    Mr Phillip Carroll