School: Carrickgorman

Carrickgorman, Co. Cavan
M. Fleming

scene and rushed in and dragged her out she was suffocated.
    A few people came to help to quench the fire, which was hard to do, but they tried the best they could do, so they succeeded with water, but when they had it quenched, the thatch was all burnt except the thatch over one room.
  2. Some few years ago at Bailieborough lake there was a drowning accident. Some boys went out to slide on a frozen lake, there was a place on the lake that was not frozen so hard, it broke and one of the boys went down, the other boy went to save him when he was drowning, it is said there was a spell cast over this lake, and that there will be nine people
    Vincent Mc Cabe
    Togher, Co. Cavan