School: Carrickgorman

Carrickgorman, Co. Cavan
M. Fleming

1. At present there are only two forges in this Parish, one owned by Mr. Patrick Clarke, Upper Beagh and the other by Mr. Thomas McEntee, Crossreagh; both these men learned the trade from their fathers, and their grandfathers and great-grandfathers were blacksmiths also.
    Both forges are situated alongside the public roadway, the roofs of both forges are thatch, the door of the forge in Upper Beagh is made in two parts, the fire is placed on the fire square or the "Fire table", a stone trough full of water is attached to the "Fire table" in which he places his tools to cool.
    His tools are hammers, rasps, a knife, pincers and a shoe punch; the anvil is fastened to a block of wood, one end of the anvil is rapered to a point on which he can bend his iron into any shape he wishes.
    There is another forge in the townland of Tarmon, it is owned by Mr. Caffery it's roofed with thatch, horses and asses and jennets are shod, he repairs ploughs and