Scoil: Carrickgorman

Carrickgorman, Co. Cavan
M. Fleming

makes gates also.
    The old forge where Mr. John Cruickshanks worked at the Stonewall is within three minutes walk from our school, it still remains but there is no music of the anvil since John died in August 1928.
  2. Many years ago there lived in Ireland a chief named Fionn Mac Cuail, he was a brave noble young man, and skilled in hunting and all sports, and he was the greatest hero of his time, he was noted for his kindness of love of thruth, he was a great fighter, so one day he received a challenge with a Scotsman to fight, but Fionn's mother came to hear it and she kept him in bed, so the Scotsman arrived, she said Fionn was not at home, but she showed him the lad in the bed and said. "If he liked to have a fight with the baby he could."
    When he saw the one called a baby he made off and there was no fighting that day.
    Willie Roundtree