Scoil: Carrickgorman

Carrickgorman, Co. an Chabháin
M. Fleming

1. There is a fort on the land owned by Mr Michael Gillick of Beagh.
    These forts are circular in shape there is a ditch around them made of sods and clay, there is an entrance gap in the ditch. There are some shrubs around these forts, any place these forts are, they are in view of each other generally in a straight line. These were called fairy forts by the old people they would not interfere with them, as they were afraid something would happen them, as it was not lucky to have anything to do with them.
    This man Mr. Gillick who owned the fort said, he would venture to level the ditch to make more land for himself though he was told not to do so, he persisted in doing it, and he became blind, it is said owing to his interfering with the fort.
    It is said by some people that these forts were landmarks of the Danes, when they were fighting in Ireland long ago, as they were so placed that a view could be seen from one to the other.
    Vincent Mc Cabe
    Togher, Co. an Chabháin