School: Carrickgorman

Carrickgorman, Co. an Chabháin
M. Fleming

Castleraghan.
    There are eleven families and about fifty-two people, there are three families of Lynch('s), two of Smith('s), about half of the houses are tatched and the rest slated.
    The townland derived its name from Carrick meaning a rock, and Gorman who was a landowner of olden times, and now the townlan (bares) bears his name.
    The oldest people in the townland are, Mrs. Margaret Faulkner, who is almost 90 years of age, and Mrs. Ann Farrelly who is about eighty years of age, and lives with Mr. Carolan of Carrickgorman.
    The land is dry and hilly, there are no lakes or rivers, except the stream which divides the townland on its way to meet the River Boyne.