Scoil: Carrickgorman

Carrickgorman, Co. Cavan
M. Fleming

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    by there were big families in most of these houses but they are gone to foreign countries and some died. The largest families now are Mr. Cullen's of Togher, and Mr. McCabe's, the rest of the houses there are only two and three people living in them, the number of people are about thirty four.
    The oldest people are Mr. Carrie, aged seventy five, Miss Carrie seventy three, Mr Clarke who is eighty years old, none of these people speak the Irish language.
    Some of the land is very good, some boggy and rocky, there are no plantations now, as the landlords had them all cut down and sold, nearly all the houses are thatched, with the exception of Mr. McCabe's, Miss Paterson's, and Mr. Cullen's cottage.