Scoil: Carrickgorman

Carrickgorman, Co. an Chabháin
M. Fleming

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About thirty years ago there lived a man named Andrew Clarke in the townland of Lisalea and he was a noted step dancer, he would travel miles to anywhere a dance would be held, he was so noted for this love of dancing he was called "Andie the dancer", he just picked up the dancing himself without any training he often danced with Lady Lisgar in the ballroom in the Bailieborough castle.
    Béarla
  2. There was an old man about fifty years ago who lived in the townland of Carnalynch, Baileboro; his name was James Carolan, he was known to cary forty stone of oats up the market house steps, Bailieborough, on his back in the one load, he not only did it once for a bet but did it several times when he would be after selling oats, on one occasion the buyer disputed the weight of it, so James Carolan took the bag down the steps again on his back to get it reweighed, and when he put it on the scales instead of it