Scoil: Carrickgorman

Carrickgorman, Co. an Chabháin
M. Fleming

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Mc Cann a few miles from here, he was eight feet in height and stout in proportion, he lived near the public road and one fair night of Bailieborough a crowd of boys started to fight convenient to his gate, he ran out and took the axle of a cart in his hand, and used it just like a blackthorn stick so the fight was soon ended.
    There was an old house some years ago just beside John Clarke's, Carnalynch, and there was an old hag lived there, she could take the milk and butter from all neighbours cows, one night two men sat watch their cows and saw a hare going into the byer, one of them fired a shot and it turned out to be the old hag so that finished her.
  2. In this locality the Leipreachans were called the "Good people", their dress was a neat fitting green jacket white knee breeches and various
    Emrys Roundtree
    Mr Traynor