Scoil: Carrickgorman

Carrickgorman, Co. an Chabháin
M. Fleming

drawing.
    This 'powder and shot bag' is sewn by hand, the bag itself is made from leather which is very old seemingly. The two necks leading to each bag appears to be made from some metal somewhat like lead but is lighter and are in some parts are eaten away with rust. The total length including leather strap at end measures 33 inches. It is now in possession of Mr. Phil Carrol, Dromore, Bailieboro'
  2. (gan teideal)

This 'tally iron' was used in the days when the ladies wore frilled bonnets, a little heater was put into the top horizontal portion which is 3 1/2 inches long, and is 5 1/2 inches in height.

drawing.
    This 'tally iron' was used in the days when the ladies wore frilled bonnets, a little heater was put into the top horizontal portion which is 3 1/2 inches long, and is 5 1/2 inches in height. It seems to be made of iron. The owner is Mrs Browne, Dromore, Bailieboro'.