Scoil: Carrickgorman

Carrickgorman, Co. an Chabháin
M. Fleming

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    after the famine period, wages for the road making were 8d per. day, all the work was done by hand, about this time the road was passing by Killenkere Church towards Mullagh was made.
    The roadway my Mr Ruske's; Drumacarrow, and Mr. Willie Martin's, Urcher, were lanes or boreens, until less than 40 years ago when "The Cavan County Council" improved them.
    The very old roads ran North to South and from East and West, and as far as possible straight, across hills and mountains and even through rivers, which were filled with stones, which the water could run through.
  2. I live in the townland of Togher, in the parish of Killenkere in the Barony of Castlerahan, in this townland there are eleven families, in some of these houses are only two or three people, the most common name is Clarke, in years gone
    Togher, Co. an Chabháin
    Willie Roundtree