School: Carrickgorman

Carrickgorman, Co. an Chabháin
M. Fleming

1. In the townland of Kilmore in a field owned by Mr Patrick McCabe about ten minutes walk from the public road in that townland, it is called "St Ultans", who was the patron saint of the parish.
    Another holy well is named St. Daphins, situated in a rock on a rocky hillside on the land now owned by a Mr Patrick Clarke, townland of Carricknamady, Groushall, Bailieboro, a few minutes rough climbing across boulders from the road leading from Groushall crossroads toward Lurganure N.S. of people visit these wells on the Saint's anniversary day, and drink of the water.
    There is a holy well in a Carnaross, about four miles from Kells, people attend this well every year on the first Sunday in August, this well is known as St Kieran's well, a beautiful white fish appears in the well on the fist Sunday in August, an old oak tree exists at this well, people who drink the water of this well on the fist Sunday in August are cured of whatsoever disease they are
    Emrys Roundtree
    Mr Traynor