School: Carrickgorman

Carrickgorman, Co. Cavan
M. Fleming

1. Long ago people did not wear boots as early in their youth as they do now, long ago they had often to go and earn the price of boots before they got them to wear.
    They were very careful of them when they would get them they would carry them accross their shoulders when they would go to the town, a short distance outside the town they would sit along the road and they would put them on, and they would take them off on the return journey home.
    There is a man in this district who never wore boots, people call him "barefooted Tom" his proper name is Mr. Thomas McIlwaine of Cliffin
    Vincent Mc Cabe
    Togher, Co. Cavan