Scoil: Ballydurrow

Ballaghdorragh, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Hadarnáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    honour. The Loughcrew hills are about seventy five high and from them on a clear day can be seen sixteen counties with the aid of a field-glass. The tops of the hills are not grassy as one might imagine but are covered with massive piles of stones. We are told that the "hag" collected these stones in her apron and dropped them on the hills already named. Every step she took was a quarter of a mile long and if she had taken the fourth step she would have burned the village of Oldcastle.
    There are caves in each hill and an underground channel leading from one to the other and thence to Loughcrew house the property of Captain Napper. It is not possible to go further than ten feet inside as the walls have been built up leading to the inner chambers to keep sheep from going inside. During recent years the Antiquarian Society put fences around the hills
    Philomena Smith
    Rahard, Co. na Mí