Scoil: Ballydurrow

Ballaghdorragh, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Hadarnáin

1. The Loughcrew Hills Oldcastle, Co Meath
    This school of Ballydurrow is stuated on the mearing of Oldcastle Parish, Co Meath and about four miles away are the famous hills of Loughcrew. The are visible over the surrounding countryside being the loftiest hills in the district standing 900 feet above the sea-level. Here are many open tombs and subterranean passages which lead underground, beneath the town of Oldcastle and have many openings on the South side of Oldcastle about the townland of Crossdrum. There are many cairns or great heaps of stones in many places on the hills. At least three big cairns are very remarkable.
    The old people of the district say that great chiefs were buried there; others maintain that great battles took place there long, long ago and that these cairns were much bigger, before they were demolished and perhaps thousands are buried there. Other old people of the district maintain that the mythical powerful heroine called the
    Líam Hetherton
    John Hetherton