Scoil: Ballydurrow

Ballaghdorragh, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Hadarnáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Places in Ireland have got their names from their natural characteristics or physical features, also from famous people who lived there (e.g. Ballyjamesduff = the town of Séamus Dubh) or from events which took place there ( e g. Glenaherin (Gleann an Aifrinn) in Cormaddyduff in the Parish of Castleraghan)

1) Cavan (Cabhán)
    The word "Cabhán" means a hollow or low-lying spot - The name was first applied to the valley wherein the present town of Cavan is situated and afterwards it was applied to the whole county.

2) Parishes in the County of Cavan:-

a) MUNTERCONNAUGHT (Muinntir Chúconnacht)
    This parish is situated in S.E. Cavan on the Meath border and in it this school is situated. In the 12th century Cúchonnacht Ó Reilly with his followers settled down in S.E. Breifne. His followers and decendents were called Muinntir Chúconnacht or the people of Cuconnaght and in this way Munterconnaught came.

B) CASTLERAGHAN (Caisleán an Ráithín)
    This parish borders Munterconnaught. The name means