Scoil: Ballydurrow

Ballaghdorragh, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Hadarnáin

1. Local Place-Names (III)
    NAMES OF FIELDS:-
    The fields in this locality are named from (a) Their shape (b) former owners of the fields / present owners (c) their physical features (d) events which took place there (e) their natural fertility. The following is a list of field-names from the locality with their meanings. The situation of each field together with their owners is given.

1) GARRYKEEL (Gáirdín Caol)
    This field is situated on the farm of Michael Lynch of Lurganboy. It means the 'narrow-garden', and is so called from its shape.

2) The POLL DUBH (An Poll Dubh)
    Situated on the farm of Patrick Clancy of Carrick this field is so called from a pool. A dark coloured water which is situated in the centre of the field. The water in this hole is supposed to have the power of curing the Rose and many people come to this field for the water to apply it to the sore.

3) BOOLEY (Bólach)
    This field is the property of Patrick McMahon of Gallonfree,