School: Ballydurrow

Ballaghdorragh, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Hadarnáin

1. In the townland of Carrickmore or Fennor, about a hundred years ago there lived a man named Hartley. He met with an accident when making hay as the hayfork slipped and made a hole in his foot. It was corrupted and was running some matter out of the sore. He was not liked by the natives and he knew they had no sympathy for him. He determined that he would make them sorry for his illness. Near by was a well which supplied water to the inmates of seven houses or so around and for a few days Hartley went and bathed his sore foot in the well. On his body then in different places came nine running sores as a just punishment for his pollution of the water. Ever afterwards till his death he was known as the nine-holed Hartley.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Philomena Smith