School: Ballydurrow

Ballaghdorragh, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Hadarnáin

1. For more than a century of years till about thirty years ago many stories were current in Munterconnaught about ghosts being seen and heard of. There were three places in Munterconnaught namely at Blakeney's, Lakeview, at Sargents or if, Johnston's of tighter, and Reilly of Gallonfree. The owners were relations and so after their death, or after the death of anyone of them, a dead coach would travel the roads of Munterconnaught every night. It would start from Eighter, proceed by Lakeview and go on to Gallonfree where the noise would cease for the night.
    It started regularly and at the one time every night. Everyone would run out of their houses to hear it but they could not see it. Persons often mee it on the road and could hear the noise of it passing by them but they never saw it. Sometimes it started in Gallonfree and came on the Brohan road to Lakeview and then to Eighter. About the year 1880 it ceased to travel at night and had come to
    Líam Hetherton
    Luke Hetherton