Scoil: Ballydurrow

Ballaghdorragh, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Hadarnáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This is a poem composed and written by Mrs Heery (nee farrelly) of Lisnagon, Co Meath a former pupil of above school, who longs for the days of her youth and the time she went to school in Ballydurrow, called also the Cloghan School.
    There are two reasons why it is so called "Cloghan". Cloghan means stones and it is said that before the bridge here at the school and over the Crosswater river was repaired or built, that the people had to cross over the river by means of stones here and there and step from one stone to another.
    Another version given by old men who lived some years ago is that on the site where the school now stands, there was an old "shantee" in which a man named Cloghan lived. When he died, he was the last of his race and the vacant site and the stones of his house were used by the Most Revd Dr Conaty, Bishop of Kilmore, then Adm of Castlerahan, to build the present
      1. poetry
    John Hetherton