Scoil: Ballydurrow

Ballaghdorragh, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Hadarnáin

The Great Snowstorm

Ar an leathanach seo

About the year 1889 there was a terrible snowstorm. There were six feet high of snow on the earth and you could see no roads nor fields as every place seemed level. The only things showing above the snow were high hedges and trees. The people found their doors barred up in the mornings when they awake with snow and with great difficulty they got to open the doors.
Everyone had to git a shovel and clear the snow out of their way or they could not proceed anywhere. In Munterconnaught parish, the people turned out with shovels and cleared a paso for the Priest, Father Pat O’Connell from the residence at Newprospect to the Chapel. Animals suffered then. Many of them were found snowed up in lane ways where they sought shelter and died. Hundreds of sheep

Líam Hetherton
Mrs Boylan