Scoil: Ballydurrow

Ballaghdorragh, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Hadarnáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this district people always placed great belief in branches, herbs and blessed Medals to bring luck and a blessing on their homes or their property. On 1st may when cattle are put to graze in the fields people put St. Philomena's medal in the drinking pond or stuck inside the hoops of the drinking tubs to keep their cattle free from disease and death. Many others of the medals were scattered through the pasture fields.
    On palm Sunday some of the palm was hung up to a rafter in the cow sheds and stable to bring luck on the cattle. People also blessed themselves reverentyly with the palm and placed a piece of it somewhere in their clothes and where it could not easily be lost. They believed that it was lucky to have palm about you to save you from harm from accidents and to keep you from meeting evil spirits such as ghosts or witches. Among the old people of this district
    Líam Hetherton
    John Hetherton