Scoil: Ballydurrow

Ballaghdorragh, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Hadarnáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Potatoes are grown on almost every Farm in this district, but the area and ground under the crop varies from farm to farm and sometimes from one road of ground on a farm to two or three acres on other farms.
    In winter time the farmer ploughs the ground which he intends for potatoes so that the frost and snow may pulverise it and kills insects i it which would harm the crop. In Spring he harrows that ground and cross-ploughs it to make it fine for the crop. He harrows the ground again when dry. The potatoes are now either down in ridges or drills. If in ridges, the ground is marked off in ridges three feet wide, leaving two feet also for furrows. This is done by means of an iron plough, as wooden ploughs are not used now, but were long ago when the manure or farmyard dung is put in heaps on the ridges of a certain distance apart so as to be in position to spread out finely later on, the furrows are cut deeply with a plough and the clay is then loose and can be shoveled up on the ridge to cover the seed. A spade can be used for the purpose but the shovel is the speedier of the two. The spades are not now made locally but are
    John Hetherton