Scoil: Ballydurrow

Ballaghdorragh, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Hadarnáin

1. Local Place-Names (II)
    Townlands:-

1) BALLYDURROW - (Baile Doire Máighe)
    Situated in the Barony of Castleraghan, parish of Munterconnaught and on the Cavan-Meath border in the S.E. end of the Parish. It means the 'town of the Plain of Oaks'. The land around is level and probably in bygone ages an oak wood flourished there. The School is situated in this town land.

2) BEHERNA (Beith-Áirne(?))
    Nest townland to the R.C. Church in the Parish of Munterconnaught. It probably got its name from beech trees and blackthorn hedges which grew there in ancient times: Beith = beech - Áirne = Blackthorn or Sloe.

3) CARRICK (Carraig)
    This townland is situated about two miles N.W. of the Parish Church. It is so called from the great Collection of rocks to be found in it.

4) CROHAN (Cruachán)
    Situated about 1 mile N.W. of the Catholic Church this townland borders Carrick. The word 'Cruach' means a high peak. The name was derived from the high hill which rises up in the middle of the townland on the farm of Mr. Daniel Kiernan.

5) Crossafehin (Cros Fheichín)
    Situated in the N. end of the parish this townland borders Crohan.