Scoil: Ballydurrow

Ballaghdorragh, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Hadarnáin

1. There are two churchyards in the parish of Munterconnaught -
    one in the townland of Knocktemple, where Catholics are buried, and the other also in Knocktemple beside the Protestant Church where persons of the Protestant faith are buried. It is said that very log long ago there were two other burial places - one in the townland of Carrick on Pat McEnroe's farm and the other in Knocknaueigh on the lands of Mrs Tuite, but no one is buried there now, nor are there any headstones to show of their existence, but the bullock grazes over the graves, or perhaps crops of oats, wheat or potatoes are growing there now. The two graveyards in use are in the townland of Knocktemple. The churchyards are not round, but rectangular or square-shaped. The Catholic Church and Protestant Church are both, but the former is not situated in the graveyard. The Catholic graveyard is hilly, sloping towards the north but a portion of the south side is level. No trees grow in it, but it contains very old tombs or headstones or crosses dating back about 300 years, The crosses are ornamented and some are of granite, or stone. Some of the headstones are
    John Hetherton