Scoil: Ballydurrow

Ballaghdorragh, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Hadarnáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Marriages in this district take place most frequently before Advent and Lent, because then there is a definite period of time before any can take place then, hence Shrove Tuesday is a well-known day in the matrimonial world. It is called Pancake Day
    Marriages are made or brought about by some friend of either of the parties. Money is given as dowry in almost all cases, except where no money is to be had. On the wedding day in almost all cases, the bridegroom and best man proceed to the bride's house, and having looked at the wedding gifts and other matters attended to, all proceed to the chapel. The bride is given away by her father. When the wedding ceremony is over, the bridegroom bride and friends proceed to the house of the bride's mother, where a wedding feast is held. Sometimes this is held in the bride's future home, where there is feasting, dancing and amusements lasting all day and during the night
    When darkness sets in Straw-boys visit the house and claim the first dance with the bride. They expect drink and eatables.
    John Hetherton