Scoil: Ballydurrow

Ballaghdorragh, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Hadarnáin

did not clear the house, the ghost would give him no quietness that night.
    Those on their Celidh there knew the truth of that statement, for often if they waited till 10 P.M. the step would come to the door, open the door and pass on up to the room, almost sweeping the people off their seats into the fire. The Soldier Mulvany would then say, "Now boys," it is time to clear out". This man is not pleased with you." It was one of the Blakeneys for when the Céilidhers passed on the road a distance of about ten yards, the gate would close after them with an awful bang, although they could see no one doing it.
    Líam Hetherton
    Luke Hetherton