Scoil: Ballydurrow

Ballaghdorragh, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Hadarnáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    at Loyd Kells. People patronise these wells in the Saints' feastdays. Water is drunk at the well. Prayers are said and some of the water is taken home for other members of the family. In the stream leading from these wells, People bathe their feet for the purpose of healing corns and other complaints. They wash their hands for healing warts; bathe their heads to cure headaches and wet their mouth to cure toothache. A strange feature connected about these wells is that the water will not boil. The old custom still exists of leaving some article at the well which one had visited such as a medal, a pin or a piece of Clothing. Holly is put in the windows as a decoration and in honour of Our Lord. May bushes are made on the first of May in honour of the Blessed Virgin. A hawthorn or a blackthorn bush in full bloom is cut and placed in front of the kitchen door. Bunches of May
    Philomena Smith
    Rahard, Co. na Mí