Scoil: Ballydurrow

Ballaghdorragh, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Hadarnáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In some parts of the country the making of Crosses in honour of a Saint still exists. For instance crosses are made in honour of Saint Brigid on the Eve of a feast. They are made by the women of the house who gets two pieces of board and put them in the shape of a cross. Next they wind straw nearly around the cross and nail them on the inside of the kitchen door, the dairy and the Barn. This is done in honour of the Saint and to bring luck on the household and all their belongings. Crosses are made in honour of Saint Patrick, also Shamrock badges and harps. They are made of green material and are mostly worn by Children and are about two inches in length. Palm is worn by every member of the family on palm Sunday. it is afterwards placed in every apartment of the house and in the outhouses and
    Philomena Smith
    Rahard, Co. na Mí