Scoil: Ballydurrow

Ballaghdorragh, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Hadarnáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    two men of the same name namely Willie Hetherton Knocktemple and John Hetherton of Crohan. On the side of the road is the mark where he could throw this awkward heavy stone and the distance must be about thirty-five feet. His opponents at these contests were the Carrolls, the Mulvany's, The Lynches and others of his own name and friends, and all of whom lived locally in the townland of Crohan, Carrick, Crossafehin, Knocktemple, Berhernagh, Island Coronagh and Lurganboy. Dick Hetherton was a very strong man. He once carried a heavy plough for two miles across the fields, having to surmount ditches and hedges on his way with it. On another occasion he lifted a barrel of oats and threw it across his shoulder. After many years, and when in his prime of life he emigrated to America where he soon became known as one of the finest men of his time. He was a tram conductor there and was universally known and admired.
    Carmel Bough
    Achadh an tSeagail, Co. an Chabháin