Scoil: Ballydurrow

Ballaghdorragh, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Hadarnáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    This fort covers about an acre of ground. Its sides are neatly walled in with a deep trench dug all round. There are three hawthorn bushes forming a triangle and a row of gorse around it. There is a never-failing supply of spring-water coming out of the fort. It is presently in grass and is about two yards in height.
    Long ago there was a king buried there. There is a tale told that long ago when the "fairies" or "good-people" lived in it, a man accompanied by his dog was coming home late from his Ceilidh and a troop of mounted horsemen swiftly passed him by and cleared an iron gate near by with great force. This fort was a feasting place and the horsemen were the fairies from the other forts around going to the feast. Some were in grand coaches and carriages but the majority rode horses. The dog got a fright, ran away and did not return for two days. When daybreak came the man went to see if the gate was damaged, but it was just as usual and there was not visible the trace of a horse's hoof or tracks of the wheels of the carriages. People going by the fort late at night could often hear the sounds of music and laughter within.
    The third fort on Miss [?'s]
    Philomena Smith