Scoil: Ballydurrow

Ballaghdorragh, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Hadarnáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the moat and a consultation took place. Soon out from the moat came a beautiful fairy man big and stronger seemingly than the others and riding a beautiful white horse. He said to Kelly I have heard of your loss and here is a horse for you to do your work forever, but always to keep it in view of those waters and never bring to any place where it will lose sight of the lake. Kelly promised to do so. The horse was a beauty and admired by everybody. It worked well and quietly and soon Kelly forgot his promise to the fairy gentleman and one day he had urgent business to go to Oldcastle for medicine and other things for his aged mother who was then very ill. He decided to bring his horse and cart. Setting the bridle he proceeded to the field to catch his horse. It was grazing peacably near the lake, but when Kelly came near, the horse tossed up its head, neighed three times, made for the water; dived into the lake and never was seen again. Kelly was very sorry for his beautiful horse. He had forgotten that if he took the horse to Oldcastle, it would lose sight of the lake, being five miles away, and hence the horse vanished forever.