Scoil: Ballydurrow

Ballaghdorragh, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Hadarnáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    And finally they are covered with clay which tapers to a point on top to throw off rain and not absorb any. Later on the pit is thatched with straw to keep out cold winds and frost.
    The local names given to potatoes are Kerr-pinks, Champions, Arran Banners, Epicures, Flounders, Hibernians, Arran Chiefs. The potatoes that grow best are Kerr-pinks and Arran Banners. The Champion is still the nicest potato to eat but he has almost ceased to grow, with the result that the farmer rarely plants any of them now through fear of failure to grow.
    Long ago and even yet when potatoes are very plentiful and difficult to sell in the markets, people obtain all the starch they need from them.
    The potatoes are ground down in a coarse grater into a clean basin. The liquid thus formed is put in a strong muslin bag and squeezed firmly till all the liquid has been driven out. what remains can be used as starch matter and what is not required can be made into wat is known as boxty-cakes or boxty-dumplings.
    -John Hetharton, Ballydurrow
    John Hetherton