Scoil: Ballydurrow

Ballaghdorragh, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Hadarnáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    with this water and rubbed with each stone in turn. When done the water and stones are thrown away. I should have said the water must be lifted just after sunset.
    The cure for a boil on the Rise in olden times was to rise water at a special lake, famed for curing purposes, and when you have the water not to look back till well out of sight of the lake. The water was drunk and some of it rubbed on the Rise which gradually disappeared.
    A child born after its father's death has the cure of sore and dirty mouth common in young children. To cure sprained ankles, cold water is poured on them or they are bathed in potato-water or with a boiled broom. To reduce swelling a poultice of boiled turnips was applied to the affected parts.
    The simple act of walking backwards with a jerk on the heel cured a headache. To cure or stop a hiccough the person squeezed the middle finger of a hand, closed the mouth and without breathing bent forwards a few times towards the ground. Then stand upright and the
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    John Hetherton